Privacy Policy - Griffin Auctioneers

Our website is part of the Griffin Auctioneers & Estates Ltd. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Griffin Auctioneers & Estates Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or request a viewing of a property. Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Griffin Auctioneers & Estates Ltd may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

How will we use your data?

Griffin Auctioneers & Estates Ltd collects your data so that we can:

  • To arrange booking to see properties that are for sale and let.
  • Email you with upcoming properties we think you might like.
  • Send you topical reports and information on the housing market.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data on our CRM .

Our Company will keep your name, number & email address until your journey to buy a home completes. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by erasing in from our CRM system.

Marketing

Griffin Auctioneers would like to send you information about properties that we   think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Griffin Auctioneers from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please opt out or email info@griffinauctioeers.com for removal.

What are your data protection rights?

Griffin Auctioneers would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Griffin Auctioneers for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Griffin Auctioneers correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Griffin Auctioneers to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Griffin Auctioneers erase your personal                            data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Griffin Auctioneers restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Griffin Auctioneers processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Griffin Auctioneers transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@griffinauctioneers.com

Call us at: 051 330569

Or write to us: Main Street, Tramore, Co.Waterford.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information , visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Griffin Auctioneers uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website , including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Griffin Auctioneers uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Griffin Auctioneers uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Griffin Auctioneers sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Griffin Auctioneers website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Griffin Auctioneers keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18th  April 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Griffin Auctioneers privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@griffinauctioneers.com

Call us: 051 330569

Or write to us at: Main Street, Tramore, Co.Waterford

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Griffin Auctioneers has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Email: www.dataprotection.ie

Griffin Auctioneers | Design by Optimum Web Studios | © 2018 | Privacy Policy